QuébecOriginal
Privacy Policy

Laws Governing the Protection of Personal Information



The

www.Quebecoriginal.com/snowmobile

 site is published in Québec, Canada. Users’ personal information is protected under Québec and Canadian laws. For information on user rights, visit the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec Web site.

Personal Information Protection Policy



Personal information is that which refers to and serves to identify an individual. Unless required by law, Québec Snowmobile Group does not disclose any personal information obtained from

www.Quebecoriginal.com/snowmobile

users.

Use of Personal Information



The information collected on

www.Quebecoriginal.com/snowmobile

with user consent and consigned to user files serves to send users paper-based or electronic documents, respond to their information requests, forward reservation, product purchase or tourist service requests to suppliers and compile mailing or survey lists. This information also serves to determine user habits and interests for the purpose of providing enhanced service in future.

Disclosure of Personal Information



User requests may require the disclosure of personal information to service providers or sub-contractors involved in filling a request (e.g. disclosure of contact information to an organization handling document shipping or to an establishment where the user wishes to make a reservation). If users consent to having their name on mailing and survey lists, it may also be necessary to disclose their contact information to a sub-contractor.

www.Quebecoriginal.com/snowmobile

discloses personal information only in response to specific user requests or for explicitly authorized purposes.

Use of Cookies



Cookies are small data files transferred to your browser by a Web site. They keep a record of your preferences, making your subsequent visits to the site more efficient. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their clients. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but they can be easily modified to refuse. The cookies used by

www.Quebecoriginal.com/snowmobile

are harmless. Users may opt to refuse them.

Links to Other Sites



www.Quebecoriginal.com/snowmobile

users can access links to sites belonging to other companies or organizations. These links are provided for user convenience only. Québec Snowmobile Group no way controls, endorses or guarantees the sites linked to this gateway, and cannot be held responsible for their content or practices, particularly with respect to the protection of personal information and privacy.